browserlogo

Welcome to Ashtanga Yoga Shala

Shala is Sanskrit and means School. We are a Yoga School located in the Heart of Aarhus of 16 years, and we love our Shala. When we are not occupied teaching, you can meet us here in the hours mentioned here below. Pass by and we'll make you a cup of tee. We look forward meeting you.

Mon-thurs 4.30-4.55 pm og 6.30-6.55 pm

+45 2567 9932 (best Mon-Fri 12 am -2.30 pm)

Nørre Allé 70E (the back building), 8000 Aarhus C

info@ashtangayoga.dk

Top

Privacy Policy in FOF Aarhus

We take the protection of your information seriously

When you participate in FOF Aarhus, we process a number of information about you and your household. This includes name, address and information about your sign-ups.

FOF Aarhus has developed this privacy policy to show that:

  • We take the protection of your personal data seriously
  • We do not collect more information about you than necessary
  • We are open and transparent about how we process your information

Data responsibility and contact information

FOF Aarhus is the data controller for the information we process about you when you, as a private individual or proprietor of a single company, sign up for our courses and teams.

The fact that we are the data controller for information about you means that we as a public information company set the purposes and means of processing your information. We really do a lot to look after your information, and we have internal organizational and technical procedures to protect your personal information.

However, should you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us at the contact details below:

Address: FOF Aarhus, Fredensgade 36, 8000 Aarhus C.

Contact: mail@fof-aarhus.dk and tel. 86 12 29 55

What information do we process about you?
We process the information necessary to be able to have you as a participant, which is the following information:

  • First name and last name
  • Address
  • Mobile Number
  • Email address
  • Social Security number
  • Card details (runs via an encrypted payment service)
  • Bank connection if you use the option to make a bank transfer
  • Payment or arrears information

Any mails and correspondence, including any registration of relevant matters in telephone conversations.
Any information about relocation, death and bankruptcy Cookies if you use our website and for which we obtain your consent.

On what basis and for what purposes do we process your information?
We process your information because it is necessary for us to provide the courses, lectures, and teaching that you have enrolled in, or for us to further process your queries or any complaints.

We have the right to process information on eg. name, address and email address, payment information because we have an agreement with you. Pursuant to the Bookkeeping Act, we are also obliged to deal with, inter alia, transaction traces for the purpose of our financial statements. If you have queries or complaints, we may process information on this because we have a legitimate interest in it, and we may process your information for statistical purposes.

In addition, for marketing purposes, we have a legitimate interest in processing your name, email address and preferences to identify which needs are best for you. In this context, we naturally comply with the Marketing Act.

In relation to your CPR number, we can treat this because reports to the municipality must be specified with the CPR number in accordance with the law.

We generally do not process sensitive information about you.

How long do we keep your information?
We will keep your information as long as there is a real need for it. This means that if you sign up for a course, we will keep your information for 5 years plus the current financial year after we receive your most recent payment. For ordering on the website we also store the information for 5 years plus the current financial year.

In relation to cookies you can read more about eg. the expiry of cookies in our cookie policy, which can be found at the top.

Who do we share your information with?
We will only share your information with parties if there is a legitimate need to do so. We have internal procedures so that only employees with a work-related need can access your information.

We also use external data processors with which we enter into data processor agreements.

Security
FOF Aarhus has internal organizational and technical measures to protect your information from being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost or changed, against unauthorized disclosure, and against unauthorized access or knowledge of this information.

What are my rights?
Under data protection law, you have a number of rights that relate to the information we process about you. There are certain exceptions to these rights, so it is not in all cases that you will be able to assert those rights.

You have a right to have inaccurate personal data corrected. You also have a right to have information deleted if there is no longer a legitimate need to process your information. You may object to the processing of personal data with certain restrictions – for example, if your personal data is used for direct marketing and in relation to profiling. In a number of cases, you also have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If the processing of
personal data about you is based on consent or contract and the processing is carried out exclusively automatically, with certain exceptions you also have the right to data portability. If our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise your rights under data protection law, you must contact our contact details mentioned above.

Where can I complain?
You have the right to complain to the Data Inspectorate about our processing of your personal data.

The Data Inspectorate’s contact information is as follows:
Address: Borgergade 28, 5th, 1300 Copenhagen
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Phone: + 45 33 19 32 00
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk